Privacy Policy

Overview - the key information you should be aware of

Who we are: We are Automate App Limited.  If you need it, our company number is 11918347 and our registered office is 8th Floor South, Reading Bridge House, George Street, Reading, Berkshire, England, RG1 8LS. Automate App Limited is the controller of your personal information, and is responsible for your personal information.  All references in this policy to: 

 

  1. "Company", "our", "us" or "we" refer to Automate App Limited.  

  2. "our website", refers to the websites owned by us at www.myautomateappco.uk and www.myautomatemobility.co.uk.

  3. "our app", refer to our native smartphone application, the myAutomate app which can be downloaded at The Apple App Store and Google Play Store

Our values and what this policy is for: We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information.  We also want you to know your rights in relation to your information which you can find here in section 6.  

In line with these values, this privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use personal information about you. We have tried to make it easy for you to navigate so you can find the information that is most relevant to you and our relationship with you.  


We are always looking to improve the information we provide to our customers and contacts so if you have any feedback on this privacy policy, please let us know using our contact details in section 13.

Who this policy applies to:

This policy applies to:

1. Visitors to our website;

2. Users of our app;

3 .Customers, and employees of customers;

4. Prospective customers (to whom we send marketing communications) and;

5. People who contact us with enquiries.

Depending on our relationship, we will collect and use your information in different ways.  Please click on the links above to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information.

What this policy contains: This privacy policy describes the following important topics relating to your information.
You can click on the links to find out more.

1. How we obtain your personal information;

2. Collection of your personal information and how we use it;

3. Our legal basis for using your personal information;

4. How and why we share your personal information with others;

5. How long we store your personal information;

6. Your rights;

7. Children;

8. Marketing;

9. Where we may transfer your personal information;

10. Risks and how we keep your personal information secure;

11. Links to other websites;

12. Changes to this privacy policy; and

13. Further questions and how to make a complaint.

Your rights to object: You have various rights in respect of our use of your personal information as set out in Section 6.  Two of the fundamental rights to be aware of are that:


1.    You may ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.


2.    You may ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our, or another person's, legitimate interest.  


You can find out more information in Section 6.

What you need to do and your confirmation to us: Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information. By engaging with us in the ways set out in this privacy policy, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy, as it applies to you.

The detail – the key information you should be aware of

 

1.    How we obtain your personal information


1.1    You may provide us with your personal information voluntarily.  We may also receive information about you from third parties such as marketing agencies, market research companies, our suppliers, public websites and public agencies, which we refer to as "third party sources" or "suppliers" throughout this policy.  


1.2    You may give us personal information about yourself by using the online forms provided on our website, or by registering to use our app. This includes, for example, where you provide your personal information to us in order to receive information or services from us. 

2.    Collection of your personal information and how we use it

Please go to the section or sections below that best describes our relationship with you to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information.  We refer to this as "personal information" throughout this policy.

2.1 Visitors to our website

(a) What personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use any of the following information about you:

(i)     your name including your title;

(ii)    your postal address;

(iii)   your email address;

(iv)   your telephone number;

(v)    information provided when you correspond with us;

(vi)   any updates to information provided to us;

(vii)  personal information we collect about you or that we obtain from our third party sources;

(viii) the following information created and recorded automatically when you visit our website: 

(A) Technical information. This includes: the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet address; the website address and country from which you access information; the files requested; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; and platform. We use this personal information to administer our website, to measure the efficiency of our systems and to undertake an analysis on the locations from which people access our webpages; and

(B) Information about your visit and your behaviour on our website (for example, the pages that you click on).  This may include the website you visit before and after visiting our website (including date and time), time and length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and information provided when requesting further service or downloads.; 

(b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:
 

(i)   to allow you to access and use our website;

(ii)  to receive enquiries from you through the website about our services;

(iii) for improvement and maintenance of our website and to provide technical support for our website;

(iv) to ensure the security of our website; 

(v)  to recognise you when you return to our website, to store information about your preferences, and to allow us to customise the website according to your individual interests; and

(vi) to evaluate your visit to the website and prepare reports or compile statistics to understand the type of people who use our website, how they use our website and to make our website more intuitive. Such details will be anonymised as far as reasonably possible and you will not be identifiable from the information collected.

Please see sections  2.5 and 2.6  for more details about how we use your personal information.

(c) A word about cookies

(i) Some pages on our website use cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our website. We use cookies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences.

(ii) Where we use cookies on our website, you may block these at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our website or to use all the functionality provided through our website.

2.2 Customers, and employees of customers

(a) What personal information we collect about you     

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

(i)     your name;

(ii)    your postal address;

(iii)   your email address;

(iv)   your telephone number;

(v)    your age;

(vi)   your gender;

(vii)  your location data;

(viii) information about your car including the type of car and your car registration number;

(ix)   your car insurance details (including your insurance renewal dates);

(x)    your car tax, service and MOT renewal dates;

(xi)   information provided when you correspond with us;

(xii)  any updates to the information provided to us;

(viii) information about the services we provide to you:

(A) information needed to provide the services to you (including information on joining forms, order details, order history and payment details);

(B)    customer services information; and

(C)    customer relationship management and marketing information; and

(xv)    information you provide to help us provide you with improved [service], for example, if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire.

(b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

(i)    to provide you with our services, our websites and our app;

(ii)   to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about our services, our website and our app

(iii)  to send you certain communications (including by email or post) about our services such as administrative messages (for example, setting out changes to our terms and conditions);

(iv)  to carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our  services; 
(v)    to tailor the content and advertisements that we show you when you use our app, and any communications we send you, to make sure that they are relevant to you (for example, we may only show adverts for Ford dealerships to owners of Ford cars);

(vi)  if it is in our legitimate interests for business development and marketing purposes, to contact you (including by telephone or post) with information about our services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you; and

(vii)  if you are a sole trader or a non-limited liability partnership and if you have consented, to contact you by email with information about our services which either you request or which we feel will be of interest to you.

Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information.

(c) Source of personal information.  We may receive some of your personal information from third parties, such as from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) to verify the personal information you provide us. 

(d) Special categories of data. We do not collect special categories of data.

(e) Information we need to provide services to you. We need certain types of personal information so that we can provide services to you and perform contractual and other legal obligations that we have to you. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access our services.

2.3 Users of our app

(a) What personal information we collect about you     

our app may collect any of the following information about you on our behalf  (and we may use any of the following information in the ways explained below):

(i)     your name;

(ii)    your postal address:

(iii)   your email address;

(iv)   your telephone number;

(v)    your age;

(vi)   your location data;

(vii)  your type of device and operation system

(viii) your car fuel type, manufacturer and registration number;

(ix)   your car tax, service and MOT renewal dates;

(x)    your car insurance details (including your insurance renewal dates);

(xi)   your email user name and password for access to our app;

(xii)  information about the services we provide to you; and

(xiii) information about your preferences.

 

(b) How we use your personal information

we will collect, use and store the personal information list above for the following reasons

(i)     to allow you to access and use our app and our services;

(ii)    to receive feedback from you through the app about our services;

(iii)   for improvement and maintenance of our app and to provide technical support for our app;

(iv)   to recognise you when you return to our app, to store information about your preferences, and to allow us to customise our app according to your individual interests; 

(v)   to evaluate your use of our app and prepare reports or compile statistics to understand the type of people who use our app, how they use our app and to make our app more intuitive (such details will be anonymised as far as reasonably possible and you will not be identifiable from the information collected);

(vi)  if it is in our legitimate interests for business development and marketing purposes, to contact you via our app with information about our services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you; and

(vii)  if you are a sole trader or a non-limited liability partnership and if you have consented, to contact you via our app with information about our services which either you request or which we feel will be of interest to you.

Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information.


(c) Source of personal information.  We receive your personal information from our app, which collects the information from you through the app .

2.4 Prospective customers to whom we send marketing communications

(a) We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

(i)   your name including your title;

(ii)  your postal address;

(iii) your email address;

(iv) your telephone number; and

(v)  information about your preferences.

(b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above, if you have consented or, otherwise, if it is in our legitimate interests, for business development and marketing purposes, to contact you (including by telephone, [email] or post) with information about our services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters).  


Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information.
 

(c) Source of personal information. We may receive some of your personal information from third parties, such as marketing agencies.

2.5 People who contact us with enquiries 

(a) We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

(i)   your name including your title;

(ii)  your postal address;

(iii) your email address;

(iv) your telephone number;

(v)  information provided when you correspond with us; and

(vi) any updates to information to us. 

(b) How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about our services, including any questions you may have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you.  If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes.

2.6 Whatever our relationship with you is, we may also collect, use and store your personal information for the following additional reasons:

(a) to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you.  If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes;

(b) for internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensuring the security of company facilities, research and development, and to identify and implement business efficiencies. We may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests to do so;

(c) to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and

(d) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so.

2.7 Further processing

Before using your personal information for any purposes which fall outside those set out in this Section 2, we will undertake an analysis to establish if our new use of your personal information is compatible with the purposes set out in this Section 2. Please contact us using the details in Section 13 if you want further information on the analysis we will undertake.

 

3. Legal basis for use of your personal information

3.1 We consider that the legal bases for using your personal information as set out in this privacy policy are as follows:

(a) our use of your personal information is necessary to perform our obligations under any contract with you (for example, to comply with the terms of use of our website and our app which you accept by browsing our website or using our app); or


(b) our use of your personal information is necessary for complying with our legal obligations (for example, for health and safety purposes); or


(c) where neither (a) nor (b) apply, use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to ensure the security of our website). Our legitimate interests are to:

(i)   run, grow and develop our business;

(ii)  operate our websites and our app;

(iii) carry out marketing, market research and business development;

(iv) for internal administrative purposes

If we rely on our (or another person's) legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our (or the other person's) legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal information.  You can ask us for information on this balancing test by using the contact details in section 13.

3.2 We may process your personal information in some cases for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent (which you may withdraw at any time after giving it, as described below).

3.3 If we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us at unsubscribe@myautomateapp.co.uk and we will stop doing so. However, if you withdraw your consent, this may impact the ability for us to be able to provide associated services to you.

 

4. How and why we share your personal information with others

4.1 We may share your personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes (for example, for corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance).

4.2 We may share some of your personal information with the following third parties or categories of third parties:

(a) Wix.com who provide us with website development services. Wix.com will also share your personal information with us;

(b) SendGrid.com who provide us with email marketing services. SendGrid will also share your personal information with us;

(c) Tangent Marketing Services Limited who assist in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities; 

(d) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;

(e) Sabe Interactive Ltd who provide us with app development services and support;

(f) Parkopedia Ltd who provide us with car park information; and

(g) Experian Limited who provide us with fuel price information

4.3 Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us. We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws.

4.4 We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business:

(i) if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(ii)    if substantially all of our or any of our affiliates' assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

(b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;

(c) in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, our terms and conditions for customers or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or

(d) to protect the rights, property, or safety of myAutomate, our staff, our customers or other persons. This may include exchanging personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.5 We may also disclose and use anonymised, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our website, or our app and services for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymised, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.

4.6 Except as expressly detailed above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without notifying you and, where necessary, obtaining your consent. If you have given your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but later change your mind, you should contact us and we will stop doing so.

 

5. How long we store your personal information

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.  The length of time for which we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.   

 

6 Your rights

6.1    You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at support@myautomateapp.co.uk at any time. You have the following rights:

(a) Right of access. You have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you.  You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation as to whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of the safeguards which are in place if we transfer your information outside of the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area ("EEA"). 

(b) Right to update your information. You have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.

(c) Right to delete your information. You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances.  You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 13. We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.  You can ask us who the recipients are, using the contact details in section 13.

(d) Right to restrict use of your information: You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances.  You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 13. We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.  You can ask us who the recipients are using the contact details in section 13.

(e) Right to stop marketing: You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

(f) Right to data portability: You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services. This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.

(g) Right to object. You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person's legitimate interest.  
 

6.2 We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period under applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

6.3 If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request.  We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.  

 

7. Children

7.1 The services provided via our app are intended for use by users who are of the legal age required to hold a driving licence in the United Kingdom. In any case, to use the services provided by our app you must be at least 17 years of age or older. If you are under 17, you may not download our app or use the services.  

7.2. Our website and services are not directed at children and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. 

7.2 If you are a child and we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from you from our websites, or from any other source, then we will delete that information as soon as possible.

7.3 Please contact us at marketing@myautomateapp.co.uk if you are aware that we may have inadvertently collected personal information from a child.

 

8. Marketing 

8.1 We may collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by email, telephone and post.

8.2 We may send you certain marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications) if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and business development purposes or, if you are a sole trader or a non-limited liability partnership if you have consented to receive such electronic marketing information. 

8.3 However, we will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.  

8.4 If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can contact us by email at marketing@myautomateapp.co.uk.

 

9. Where we may transfer your personal information

9.1 Your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us, other members of our group or suppliers. Further details on to whom your personal information may be disclosed are set out in section 4.

9.2 If we provide any personal information about you to any such non-EEA members of our group or suppliers, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this privacy policy.  These measures may include the following permitted in Articles 45 and 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation:

(a) in the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see further https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome); or

(b) in the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them.

9.3 Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information, in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us by email at marketing@myautomateapp.co.uk at any time.

 

10. Risks and how we keep your personal information secure

10.1 The main risk of our processing of your personal information is if it is lost, stolen or misused.  This could lead to your personal information being in the hands of someone else who may use it fraudulently or make public, information that you would prefer to keep private.

10.2 For this reason, myAutomate is committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft and misuse.  We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures (which, for example, include myAutomate's personnel receiving training on data protection and ensuring no physical copies of personal information are printed or stored). 

10.3 In the course of provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet.  Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it. 

 

11. Links to other websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. This privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect or which we receive from third party sources, and we cannot be responsible for personal information about you that is collected and stored by third parties. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should read these carefully before you submit any personal information to these websites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such third party websites or third party terms and conditions or policies.

 

12. Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

 

13. Further questions and how to make a complaint

13.1 If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact support@myautomateapp.co.uk We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information.

13.2 In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, or the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, or where an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation has taken place.  Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

 

The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current as of 23rd September 2020.

 
 

Legal

Company Information

myAutomate App is a trading name of Automate App Limited

 

Company 11918347 

Registered Address

 8th Floor South

Reading Bridge House

George Street

Reading

RG1 8LS 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

Follow us on social media